Description
Sample Questions
Question 1. An electrical contractor is sizing branch-circuit conductors for a 10-horsepower, 230-volt, three-phase squirrel-cage induction motor that will run continuously. The motor nameplate lists 26.5 amperes. Using the NEC full-load current tables, what is the minimum ampacity required for the branch-circuit conductors, before any temperature or conduit-fill adjustments?
A. 28 amperes
B. 30 amperes
C. 35 amperes
D. 42 amperes
Correct Answer: C. 35 amperes
Answer Explanation:
NEC 430.22 requires branch-circuit conductors for a single continuous-duty motor to have an ampacity of at least 125 percent of the motor’s full-load current. The calculation uses the value in Table 430.250, not the nameplate amperage. For a 10-horsepower, 230-volt, three-phase motor, the table lists 28 amperes, and 28 × 1.25 equals 35 amperes. That figure is a starting point. The installer must still check the selected conductor against terminal temperature ratings and any ambient temperature or bundling adjustments. Overload protection is sized separately from the nameplate current and does not change the conductor minimum.
Why the Other Options Are Incorrect:
A. 28 amperes: Incorrect. This is the table full-load current with no 125 percent multiplier, so it leaves out the continuous-duty safety margin.
B. 30 amperes: Incorrect. It is not derived from any code factor. It likely comes from the nameplate value or a rounded estimate.
D. 42 amperes: Incorrect. It applies 150 percent, which is not the conductor rule for a standard motor branch circuit.
Quick Study Guide:
For motor circuits, use the NEC table value for conductor sizing and the nameplate value for overload protection. Multiply table full-load current by 125 percent for the branch-circuit conductor minimum. Always confirm the final conductor against 110.14(C) terminal temperature limits. Mixing up the table value and the nameplate value is a very common exam trap.
Question 2. A journeyman is pulling six 12 AWG THHN conductors of the same size and insulation type through a single length of EMT in a commercial tenant space. The foreman asks what Chapter 9 permits as the maximum percentage of the conduit’s cross-sectional area that these conductors may fill. Which answer is correct?
A. 40 percent
B. 53 percent
C. 31 percent
D. 60 percent
Correct Answer: A. 40 percent
Answer Explanation:
Chapter 9, Table 1 sets the maximum conduit fill by the number of conductors. One conductor may fill 53 percent, two may fill 31 percent, and three or more may fill 40 percent of the raceway’s cross-sectional area. Six conductors fall into the “over two” category, so 40 percent applies. The limit exists to prevent insulation damage during pulling, to allow heat to dissipate, and to make future conductor replacement possible. The contractor must still apply ampacity adjustment factors for more than three current-carrying conductors, because fill and derating are separate requirements.
Why the Other Options Are Incorrect:
B. 53 percent: Incorrect. This limit applies only to a single conductor in a raceway.
C. 31 percent: Incorrect. This limit applies to exactly two conductors, not six.
D. 60 percent: Incorrect. The code does not allow this fill for ordinary conductor installations, and it would cause pulling damage and heat buildup.
Quick Study Guide:
Memorize the three fill numbers: 53, 31, and 40 percent for one, two, and over two conductors. Then remember that conduit fill and ampacity derating are separate checks. Passing the fill test does not exempt the circuit from adjustment factors when more than three current-carrying conductors share the raceway.
Question 3. A contractor is installing a 100-ampere circuit breaker in a subpanel that feeds a detached workshop. The feeder uses copper conductors in a raceway, and the equipment grounding conductor will be copper. According to NEC Table 250.122, what is the minimum size of the equipment grounding conductor?
A. 10 AWG
B. 6 AWG
C. 12 AWG
D. 8 AWG
Correct Answer: D. 8 AWG
Answer Explanation:
Table 250.122 sizes equipment grounding conductors by the rating of the overcurrent device protecting the circuit. For a 100-ampere device, the minimum copper equipment grounding conductor is 8 AWG. The conductor must carry enough fault current to open the overcurrent device quickly, which clears the fault and limits shock and fire hazards. If the ungrounded conductors are increased in size for voltage drop, the equipment grounding conductor must be increased proportionally. The table also does not replace the separate rules for grounding electrode conductors, which are sized from the service conductors and serve a different purpose.
Why the Other Options Are Incorrect:
A. 10 AWG: Incorrect. This size is the minimum for a 60-ampere device, so it is too small for a 100-ampere circuit.
B. 6 AWG: Incorrect. This size is the minimum for a 200-ampere device and would be oversized here.
C. 12 AWG: Incorrect. This size is the minimum for a 20-ampere device and could not safely carry fault current from a 100-ampere circuit.
Quick Study Guide:
Equipment grounding conductors are sized from the overcurrent device rating, not from the load or the phase conductors. Useful copper anchor points are 20 A at 12 AWG, 60 A at 10 AWG, 100 A at 8 AWG, and 200 A at 6 AWG. Upsize the grounding conductor proportionally whenever the phase conductors are upsized.
Question 4. A contractor is performing the standard method load calculation for a new single-family dwelling with 2,400 square feet of living area. The plans show the required two small-appliance branch circuits and one laundry circuit. Using 3 volt-amperes per square foot for general lighting, 1,500 volt-amperes for each small-appliance circuit, and 1,500 volt-amperes for the laundry circuit, what is the net general load after applying the demand factors (first 3,000 volt-amperes at 100 percent, the remainder at 35 percent)?
A. 11,700 volt-amperes
B. 6,045 volt-amperes
C. 4,095 volt-amperes
D. 7,200 volt-amperes
Correct Answer: B. 6,045 volt-amperes
Answer Explanation:
Start with the general lighting load: 2,400 square feet × 3 volt-amperes equals 7,200 volt-amperes. Add the small-appliance circuits (2 × 1,500 = 3,000) and the laundry circuit (1,500), for a total of 11,700 volt-amperes. Under Table 220.42, the first 3,000 volt-amperes is counted at 100 percent, which is 3,000. The remaining 8,700 volt-amperes is counted at 35 percent, which is 3,045. Adding the two gives 6,045 volt-amperes. This net figure is then combined with the demand-adjusted appliance, range, and heating or cooling loads to size the service.
Why the Other Options Are Incorrect:
A. 11,700 volt-amperes: Incorrect. This is the total connected load before any demand factors are applied.
C. 4,095 volt-amperes: Incorrect. It applies 35 percent to the entire 11,700 volt-amperes and skips the 100 percent tier on the first 3,000.
D. 7,200 volt-amperes: Incorrect. This is the general lighting load alone, leaving out the small-appliance and laundry loads.
Quick Study Guide:
Dwelling load calculations follow a fixed order. Add lighting at 3 VA per square foot, then the small-appliance and laundry loads, then apply the 100 percent and 35 percent tiers. Skipping the first-tier step is the most common mistake. Complete the general load before adding ranges, dryers, and heating or cooling loads.
Question 5. An electrician is rough-in planning for a 480Y/277-volt panelboard in a mechanical room. The panelboard will be mounted on one wall, and the wall directly opposite is poured concrete. No other live parts are exposed on the opposite side. Using Table 110.26(A)(1), what is the minimum clear working space depth required in front of the panelboard?
A. 3 feet
B. 4 feet
C. 3 1/2 feet
D. 6 feet
Correct Answer: C. 3 1/2 feet
Answer Explanation:
Table 110.26(A)(1) sets working space depth by nominal voltage to ground and by the conditions on the opposite side. For 151 to 600 volts, Condition 1 (no grounded or live parts opposite) requires 3 feet, Condition 2 requires 3 1/2 feet, and Condition 3 requires 4 feet. Concrete, brick, and tile walls are considered grounded surfaces, so a concrete wall opposite the panelboard is a Condition 2 situation. That makes the minimum depth 3 1/2 feet. This space protects workers who must examine, adjust, or service energized equipment, and it must stay clear of storage at all times.
Why the Other Options Are Incorrect:
A. 3 feet: Incorrect. This is the Condition 1 depth and ignores the grounded concrete surface across from the panelboard.
B. 4 feet: Incorrect. This is the Condition 3 depth, which applies when live parts are exposed on both sides of the working space.
D. 6 feet: Incorrect. This number is not a working space depth in the table and may be confused with a headroom or dedicated-space dimension.
Quick Study Guide:
Working space depth depends on voltage and what faces the equipment. For 151 to 600 volts, remember 3, 3 1/2, and 4 feet for Conditions 1, 2, and 3. Concrete, brick, and tile count as grounded, which triggers Condition 2. Also keep the required width and headroom clear, and never use the space for storage.
Ready to Download Full Practice Test?
You've reviewed the sample questions. Get instant access to the PDF complete practice test with detailed explanations and prepare with confidence.
Original price was: $69.99.$39.99Current price is: $39.99.





Reviews
There are no reviews yet.